Home » Client Privacy Notice

Client Privacy Notice

 

Belgard Solicitors respect your data privacy rights. Accordingly, we have updated our Privacy Notice to coincide with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into effect on 25 May 2018.

Due to the variety of services offered by our office, Belgard Solicitors are both a Data Processor and a Data Controller. The below table provides a summary of the services offered by our office, and whether we are the Data Processor, or Data Controller for each area.

Service Offered

Data Protection Status

Collections and Debt Recovery Activities

Data Processor

Enforcement of Judgment

Data Processor

Mortgage Litigation

Data Processor

Receivership

Data Processor

Conveyancing

Data Controller

 

This Privacy Notice applies only to the personal data being processed by our office under our capacity as a Data Controller. If your personal data is being processed by our office under our capacity as a Data Processor, we suggest you make contact with the Data Controller who will provide you with a copy of their Privacy Notice. If you are unsure as to who the Data Controller is for your personal information, please write to The Compliance Department, Belgard Solicitors, Block B, Cookstown Court, Old Belgard Road, Tallaght, Dublin 24, and our staff will be happy to provide you with the relevant contact details.

 

  1. Who we are

 

Throughout this document, “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” refer to Belgard Solicitors. Belgard Solicitors are located at Block B, Cookstown Court, Old Belgard Road, Tallaght, Dublin 24.

 

  1. Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share this information with

 

For conveyancing matters, we process data for the purpose of preparing legal documents in relation to the sale, purchase, or transfer of property. The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.

We share this data with our practice management system provider who may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We may also share certain parts of this data other parties, including but not limited to counterpart solicitors, Estate Agencies, Property Management Companies, Lending Institutions, Local Authorities, Revenue, Registry of Deeds, Land Registry, Engineers, and Architects etc.

As a general rule, we keep your information for a specified period after the date on which the transaction has completed or you cease to be a client. In most cases this period is twelve (12) years in respect of conveyancing matters. This period is in line with the Statute of Limitations 1957.

 

  1. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

 

Where relevant and necessary, we may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area, including to a jurisdiction which has not been recognised by the European Commission as providing for an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the European Union. If and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers, which may include:

  • entering into a contract governing the transfer which contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved for this purpose by the European Commission or
  • seeking and obtaining your explicit consent to the transfer or
  • where the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

  1. Information received from third parties and the source of that data

 

We may receive details of your personal information from other parties, including but not limited to counterpart solicitors, Estate Agencies, Property Management Companies, Lending Institutions, Local Authorities, Revenue, Registry of Deeds, Land Registry, Engineers, and Architects etc.

 

  1. Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access information – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

 

  • Right to rectification – you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information so that it is complete.

 

  • Right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

 

  • Right to data portability - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

 

  • Right to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes.

 

  • Right to restrict processing- you have the right to request that we restrict the personal data that we process.
     

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please write to The Compliance Department, Belgard Solicitors, Block B, Cookstown Court, Old Belgard Road, Tallaght, Dublin 24.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission. You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commission at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.html

Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800 or Lo Call Number 1890 252 231

Fax: +353 57 868 4757

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road,

Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois.

 

  1. Automated decision-making and profiling

 

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.